Sunday, July 5, 2020   2:30 AM EDT
Key West, Florida     87° F     Scattered Clouds
Key West, Florida     87° F     Scattered Clouds

AP RANKINGS FOR HIGH SCHOOLS IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA

2019 FINAL RANKINGS
The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings

Rankings Release Date: Tuesday, November 05, 2019

SHARE



2019 FINAL RANKINGS

CLASS 8A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
Seminole Seminoles (9)
Sanford, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
11 - 1
108 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Bartram Trail Bears (1)
St. Johns, FL (Daytona & St. Johns Area)
11 - 1
98 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
Vero Beach Fighting Indians (1)
Vero Beach, FL (Space & Treasure Coast Area)
11 - 1
90 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   --

#4

 
Palmetto Panthers
Miami, FL (Miami Dade Area)
10 - 2
77 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   --

#5

 
Apopka Blue Darters
Apopka, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
12 - 2
67 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   --

#6

 
Kissimmee Osceola Kowboys
Kissimmee, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
10 - 2
54 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 8   2

#7

 
Dr. Phillips Panthers
Orlando, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
9 - 3
20 Votes
Last Week's Rank: NR

#7

 
Western Wildcats
Davie, FL (Broward Area)
9 - 3
20 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 6   -1

#9

 
Riverview Rams
Sarasota, FL (Suncoast Area)
9 - 3
19 Votes
Last Week's Rank: --

#10

 
George Steinbrenner Warriors
Lutz, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
12 - 2
12 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 9   -1

Other Class 8A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Deerfield Beach 9, South Dade 8, Douglas 7, Treasure Coast 6, Palm Beach Central 5, DeLand 4, Flagler Palm Coast 1,

CLASS 7A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
St. Thomas Aquinas Raiders (6)
Fort Lauderdale, FL (Broward Area)
15 - 0
105 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Lakeland Dreadnaughts (5)
Lakeland, FL (Heartland Area)
12 - 1
104 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
Armwood Fighting Hawks
Seffner, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
12 - 2
81 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   --

#4

 
Palm Beach Lakes Rams
West Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Area)
10 - 1
73 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   --

#5

 
Niceville Eagles
Niceville, FL (Panhandle Area)
12 - 1
65 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 6   1

#6

 
Edgewater Eagles
Orlando, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
13 - 2
63 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   -1

#7

 
Plantation Colonels
Plantation, FL (Broward Area)
9 - 2
44 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 7   --

#8

 
Fleming Island Eagles
Orange Park, FL (North Central Area)
10 - 1
29 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 9   1

#9

 
Bloomingdale Bulls
Valrico, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
9 - 3
23 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 8   -1

#10

 
Lincoln Trojans
Tallahassee, FL (Big Bend Area)
8 - 4
10 Votes
Last Week's Rank: NR

Other Class 7A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Atlantic 4, Mitchell 2, Hialeah 2,

CLASS 6A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
Escambia Gators (10)
Pensacola, FL (Panhandle Area)
14 - 1
108 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Naples Golden Eagles
Naples, FL (Southwest Area)
10 - 1
89 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
Palmetto Tigers
Palmetto, FL (Suncoast Area)
12 - 2
75 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   2

#4

 
Miami Central Rockets (1)
Miami, FL (Miami Dade Area)
12 - 3
71 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   --

#5

 
Lake Gibson Braves
Lakeland, FL (Heartland Area)
11 - 1
66 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 7   2

#6

 
Dillard Panthers
Fort Lauderdale, FL (Broward Area)
12 - 1
64 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 6   --

#7

 
Gaither Cowboys
Tampa, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
12 - 2
59 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   -4

#8

 
Port Charlotte Pirates
Port Charlotte, FL (Suncoast Area)
10 - 2
33 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 10   2

#9

 
Fort Myers Green Wave
Fort Myers, FL (Southwest Area)
9 - 3
12 Votes
Last Week's Rank: NR

#10

 
Columbia Tigers
Lake City, FL (North Central Area)
8 - 3
8 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 8   -2

Other Class 6A Teams Receiving Votes:  
R. E. Lee 6, Auburndale 5, Booker T. Washington 4, Ponte Vedra 3, Springstead 2,

CLASS 5A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
American Heritage Patriots (8)
Plantation, FL (Broward Area)
10 - 2
107 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
The West Bulls
Miami, FL (Miami Dade Area)
13 - 2
88 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
Jones Tigers
Orlando, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
13 - 2
84 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   --

#4

 
Wakulla War Eagles (2)
Crawfordville, FL (Big Bend Area)
13 - 1
80 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   --

#5

 
Rockledge Raiders (1)
Rockledge, FL (Space & Treasure Coast Area)
8 - 2
71 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   -1

#6

 
Lake Wales Highlanders
Lake Wales, FL (Heartland Area)
12 - 1
60 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 6   --

#7

 
Dunnellon Tigers
Dunnellon, FL (Mid Florida Area)
9 - 2
41 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 7   --

#8

 
Jesuit Tigers
Tampa, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
11 - 3
28 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 8   --

#9

 
Vanguard Knights
Ocala, FL (Mid Florida Area)
9 - 3
22 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 9   --

#10

 
North Marion Colts
Citra, FL (Mid Florida Area)
9 - 3
15 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 10   --

Other Class 5A Teams Receiving Votes:  
DeSoto County 5, Eau Gallie 4,

CLASS 4A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
Miami BTW Tornadoes (9)
Miami, FL (Miami Dade Area)
13 - 2
107 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Lakewood Spartans (2)
St. Petersburg, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
12 - 1
98 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
Gulliver Prep Raiders
Miami, FL (Miami Dade Area)
10 - 1
83 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   1

#4

 
Cardinal Gibbons Chiefs
Fort Lauderdale, FL (Broward Area)
10 - 3
75 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   -1

#5

 
University School Sharks
Fort Lauderdale, FL (Broward Area)
8 - 3
63 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   --

Other Class 4A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Cocoa 7, The Bolles School 7,

CLASS 3A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
Chaminade-Madonna Lions (8)
Hollywood, FL (Broward Area)
12 - 2
105 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Florida High Seminoles (2)
Tallahassee, FL (Big Bend Area)
12 - 2
98 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
Pensacola Catholic Crusaders
Pensacola, FL (Panhandle Area)
11 - 1
85 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   --

#4

 
Berkeley Prep Buccaneers
Tampa, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
8 - 2
81 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   --

#5

 
Trinity Christian Conquerors (1)
Jacksonville, FL (First Coast Area)
5 - 6
35 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   --

Other Class 3A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Bishop Verot 18, Lakeland Christian 12, Cardinal Newman 6,

CLASS 2A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
University Christian Christians (10)
Jacksonville, FL (First Coast Area)
11 - 2
109 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Victory Christian Storm
Lakeland, FL (Heartland Area)
11 - 2
94 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
First Baptist Lions (1)
Naples, FL (Southwest Area)
10 - 1
85 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   --

#4

 
Champagnat Catholic Lions
Hialeah, FL (Miami Dade Area)
10 - 3
79 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   --

#5

 
Cambridge Christian Lancers
Tampa, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
8 - 3
37 Votes
Last Week's Rank: NR

Other Class 2A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Foundation 12, Maclay School 12, St. John Neumann 6, Westminster 6,

CLASS 1A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
Madison County Cowboys (9)
Madison, FL (Big Bend Area)
12 - 2
106 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Blountstown Tigers
Blountstown, FL (Big Bend Area)
13 - 1
96 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   1

#3

 
Baker Gators (2)
Baker, FL (Panhandle Area)
11 - 2
92 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   -1

#4

 
Newberry Panthers
Newberry, FL (North Central Area)
9 - 2
71 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   --

#5

 
Lafayette Hornets
Mayo, FL (North Central Area)
9 - 2
57 Votes
Last Week's Rank: --

Other Class 1A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Hawthorne 12, Pahokee 6,

DO YOU PLAY FOOTBALL IN FLORIDA?

Create Your Player Profile Now

It's FREE. Get Started Now!

Create your Player Profile and keep it updated during the upcoming 2020 Season!

Create your Player Profile and keep it updated during the upcoming 2020 Season!
JOIN NOW
;