AP High School Football Rankings for Florida-- Week 9
PUBLISHED
Tue, Oct 20, 2015 10:48 PM
The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
(After Week 8 -- Posted: October 20, 2015)
Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Columbus (15) 7-0 150 1
2. Atlantic Community 7-0 129 T2
3. Vero Beach 7-0 112 T2
4. Flanagan 6-1 97 4
5. West Orange 7-1 79 6
6. Mandarin 7-0 72 7
7. Apopka 7-1 55 8
8. Kissimmee Osceola 7-1 38 9
9. Lake Brantley 7-0 34 10
10. Deerfield Beach 6-1 29 NR
Others receiving votes: South Dade 11, Coral Gables 11, Boca Raton Community 6, Manatee 2.
Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dwyer (10) 7-0 145 1
2. Braden River (2) 7-0 133 3
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (3) 6-1 124 4
4. Kathleen 8-0 103 5
5. Columbia 6-1 79 6
6. Venice 6-1 62 2
7. Buchholz 6-1 60 7
8. Oakleaf 6-1 42 8
9. Plant 6-2 34 9
10. Mater Academy 6-0 17 10
Others receiving votes: Sickles 11, Palmetto 6, Lakeland 6, South Fort Myers 2, Edgewater 1.
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (12) 7-0 147 1
2. St. Augustine 7-0 124 2
3. Mainland (3) 7-1 123 3
4. Navarre 8-0 90 5
5. Naples 6-1 86 4
6. Charlotte 7-0 81 7
7. Miami Central 6-2 47 8
8. Niceville 6-1 41 T9
9. Heritage 6-1 19 NR
10. Boyd Anderson 7-1 16 NR
10. Tate 6-1 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Miami Carol City 14, Sebring 10, Miami Norland 7, Matanzas 2, Sunlake 1, Ocala Vanguard 1.
Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (11) 5-1 142 1
2. Bishop Moore (4) 7-0 137 2
3. Hallandale 6-1 116 3
4. North Marion 7-0 106 4
5. Jesuit 8-0 93 5
6. Wakulla 6-1 79 6
7. Suwannee 5-1 48 9
8. Nature Coast Tech 7-0 40 10
9. River Ridge 7-0 27 NR
10. Palm Bay 6-1 22 NR
Others receiving votes: Bay 7, Coconut Creek 3, Merritt Island 2, Rickards 2, Ponte Vedra 1.
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Raines (14) 7-0 157 1
2. Bolles School (1) 7-1 139 2
3. Dunnellon 7-0 119 3
4. Cocoa (1) 5-2 102 4
5. South Sumter 7-1 84 5
Others receiving votes: Avon Park 21, Walton 12, Miami Washington 6.
Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (15) 7-0 150 1
2. Lakeland Christian 8-0 132 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 8-0 123 3
4. Westminster Christian 7-1 89 5
5. Tampa Catholic 6-1 61 NR
Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 32, Delray American Heritage 13.
Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (12) 6-1 145 1
2. Northside Christian (3) 7-0 138 2
3. Cambridge Christian 7-0 119 3
4. Admiral Farragut 7-1 90 4
5. Dade Christian 5-1 49 5
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 33, Moore Haven 12, Community School of Naples 8, Carrollwood Day 6.
Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (13) 6-0 157 1
2. Trenton (3) 7-0 147 2
3. Pahokee 6-1 131 4
4. Port St. Joe 5-1 89 5
5. Blountstown 7-1 58 NR
Others receiving votes: Fort White 30, Union County 28.
(After Week 8 -- Posted: October 20, 2015)
Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Columbus (15) 7-0 150 1
2. Atlantic Community 7-0 129 T2
3. Vero Beach 7-0 112 T2
4. Flanagan 6-1 97 4
5. West Orange 7-1 79 6
6. Mandarin 7-0 72 7
7. Apopka 7-1 55 8
8. Kissimmee Osceola 7-1 38 9
9. Lake Brantley 7-0 34 10
10. Deerfield Beach 6-1 29 NR
Others receiving votes: South Dade 11, Coral Gables 11, Boca Raton Community 6, Manatee 2.
Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dwyer (10) 7-0 145 1
2. Braden River (2) 7-0 133 3
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (3) 6-1 124 4
4. Kathleen 8-0 103 5
5. Columbia 6-1 79 6
6. Venice 6-1 62 2
7. Buchholz 6-1 60 7
8. Oakleaf 6-1 42 8
9. Plant 6-2 34 9
10. Mater Academy 6-0 17 10
Others receiving votes: Sickles 11, Palmetto 6, Lakeland 6, South Fort Myers 2, Edgewater 1.
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (12) 7-0 147 1
2. St. Augustine 7-0 124 2
3. Mainland (3) 7-1 123 3
4. Navarre 8-0 90 5
5. Naples 6-1 86 4
6. Charlotte 7-0 81 7
7. Miami Central 6-2 47 8
8. Niceville 6-1 41 T9
9. Heritage 6-1 19 NR
10. Boyd Anderson 7-1 16 NR
10. Tate 6-1 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Miami Carol City 14, Sebring 10, Miami Norland 7, Matanzas 2, Sunlake 1, Ocala Vanguard 1.
Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (11) 5-1 142 1
2. Bishop Moore (4) 7-0 137 2
3. Hallandale 6-1 116 3
4. North Marion 7-0 106 4
5. Jesuit 8-0 93 5
6. Wakulla 6-1 79 6
7. Suwannee 5-1 48 9
8. Nature Coast Tech 7-0 40 10
9. River Ridge 7-0 27 NR
10. Palm Bay 6-1 22 NR
Others receiving votes: Bay 7, Coconut Creek 3, Merritt Island 2, Rickards 2, Ponte Vedra 1.
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Raines (14) 7-0 157 1
2. Bolles School (1) 7-1 139 2
3. Dunnellon 7-0 119 3
4. Cocoa (1) 5-2 102 4
5. South Sumter 7-1 84 5
Others receiving votes: Avon Park 21, Walton 12, Miami Washington 6.
Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (15) 7-0 150 1
2. Lakeland Christian 8-0 132 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 8-0 123 3
4. Westminster Christian 7-1 89 5
5. Tampa Catholic 6-1 61 NR
Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 32, Delray American Heritage 13.
Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (12) 6-1 145 1
2. Northside Christian (3) 7-0 138 2
3. Cambridge Christian 7-0 119 3
4. Admiral Farragut 7-1 90 4
5. Dade Christian 5-1 49 5
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 33, Moore Haven 12, Community School of Naples 8, Carrollwood Day 6.
Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (13) 6-0 157 1
2. Trenton (3) 7-0 147 2
3. Pahokee 6-1 131 4
4. Port St. Joe 5-1 89 5
5. Blountstown 7-1 58 NR
Others receiving votes: Fort White 30, Union County 28.