Sunday, October 24, 2021   4:20 AM EDT
Tallahassee, Florida     58° F     Clear Sky
Tallahassee, Florida     58° F     Clear Sky

YOU ARE READING:
Tri-County Football Championships Set for South Florida
 10 months ago
OTHER NEWS

2021 FHSAA RPI RANKINGS — AFTER WEEK 8

BoJack -- 3 days ago

2021 FHSAA RPI RANKINGS — AFTER WEEK 7

BoJack -- 1 week ago

FLORIDA BOYS SHINING: COLLEGE FOOTBALL ROUNDUP -- WEEK 6

BoJack -- 2 weeks ago


2021 FHSAA RPI RANKINGS — AFTER WEEK 5

BoJack -- 3 weeks ago

Week 2 Games of the Week Preview

GAMES OF THE WEEK   BoJack -- 1 month ago

Florida Gridiron Grinders: Week 1 Edition

FLORIDA GRIDIRON GRINDERS   BoJack -- 1 month ago

3 FLORIDIANS ENSHRINED IN CENTENNIAL 2020 NFL HALL OF FAME CLASS

PRO FOOTBALL HALL OF FAME   BoJack -- 2 months ago

NFL DRAFT 2021 -- DAY ONE: 1ST ROUND DRAFT PICKS

NFL DRAFT   BoJack -- 5 months ago

FLORIDA BOYS SET TO SHINE IN SUPER BOWL LV IN TAMPA

SUPER BOWL   BoJack -- 8 months ago

Tue, Dec 1, 2020 8:25 AM

Tri-County Football Championships Set for South Florida




SOUTH FLORIDA -- The inaugural Tri-County Football Championships will launch this week featuring high school football teams from South Florida. The Tri-County will consist of chosen teams from Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach counties.

Due to the hard hitting COVID-19 pandemic affecting South Florida more than other areas in the state, many teams in South Florida were not able to practice and start football games while other teams throughout the state were battling under the Friday night lights. Teams statewide were given the option by the Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) to opt in to playoff games, or choose to form an independent alliance for the 2020 season.

As a result, the Tri-County Football Championships was formed to accommodate for South Florida not being able to participate.

Notable teams that opted out of the FHSAA playoffs were two state champions in 2019: the reigning Class 4A State Champs Miami Booker T. Washington, and the reigning Class 8A State Champs Miami Christopher Columbus.

The playoffs will open Thursday, December 3rd, 2020 at Traz Powell Stadium when the Miami Norland Vikings and the South Miami Cobras go head to head in battle.

PLAYOFF TEAMS AND SEEDING



CLASS 8A

GOLD LEVEL
1 Miami Columbus
2 Western
3 Deerfield Beach
4 South Dade
5 Monarch
6 Jupiter
7 Park Vista
8 Stoneman Douglas

SILVER LEVEL

1 Palm Beach Gardens
2 Boca Raton
3 Coral Gables
4 Coral Glades
5 Miami Senior High
6 Flanagan
7 Coral Springs
8 Wellington




CLASS 7A

GOLD LEVEL

1 Delray Beach Atlantic
2 Plantation
3 Dwyer
4 Miramar
5 South Plantation
6 Seminole Ridge
7 Hialeah American
8 North Miami

SILVER LEVEL
1 Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
2 Everglades
3 South Broward
4 Royal Palm Beach
5 Fort Lauderdale
6 Olympic Heights
7 Hialeah
8 Miami Beach (WITHDREW)



CLASS 6A-1A

GOLD LEVEL

1 Miami Killian
2 Dillard
3 Belle Glade Glades Central
4 North Miami Beach
5 Miami Carol City
6 Miami Booker T. Washington
7 Pahokee
8 Stranahan

SILVER LEVEL

1 Hallandale
2 Coconut Creek
3 Miami Springs
4 Miami Norland
5 South Miami
6 Boynton Beach
7 Suncoast
8 Coral Springs Charter






OPENING ROUND PLAYOFF GAMES



CLASS 8A

GOLD LEVEL

No. 8 Stoneman Douglas at No. 1 Miami Columbus
No. 7 Park Vista at No. 2 Western
No. 6 Jupiter at No. 3 Deerfield Beach
No. 5 Monarch at No. 4 South Dade, Harris Field


SILVER LEVEL

No. 8 Wellington at No. 1 Palm Beach Gardens, 6 p.m.
No. 7 Coral Springs at No. 2 Boca Raton, 6 p.m.
No. 6 Flanagan at No. 3 Coral Gables, 3:30 p.m., Tropical Park
No. 5 Miami High at No. 4 Coral Glades




CLASS 7A

GOLD LEVEL

No. 8 North Miami at No. 1 Atlantic, 6 p.m.
No. 7 Hialeah American at No. 2 Plantation, PAL Field
No. 6 Seminole Ridge at No. 3 Dwyer, 6 p.m.
No. 5 South Plantation at No. 4 Miramar

SILVER LEVEL
No. 8 Miami Beach at No. 1 Blanche Ely
No. 7 Hialeah at No. 2 Everglades
No. 6 Olympic Heights at No. 3 South Broward
No. 5 Fort Lauderdale at No. 4 Royal Palm Beach, 6 p.m.



CLASS 6A-1A

GOLD LEVEL

No. 8 Stranahan at No. 1 Miami Killian, Saturday, 6 p.m., Traz Powell Stadium
No. 7 Pahokee at No. 2 Dillard
No. 6 Miami Booker T. Washington at No. 3 Glades Central, 6 p.m.
No. 5 Miami Carol City at No. 4 North Miami Beach, Traz Powell Stadium


SILVER LEVEL

No. 8 Coral Springs Charter at No. 1 Hallandale
No. 7 Suncoast at No. 2 Coconut Creek
No. 6 Boynton Beach at No. 3 Miami Springs, Saturday, 2 p.m., Traz Powell Stadium
No. 5 South Miami at No. 4 Miami Norland, Thursday, 7 p.m., Traz Powell Stadium

RELATED

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT

0 COMMENTS


You must LOGIN to leave a comment. LOGIN

DO YOU PLAY FOOTBALL IN FLORIDA?

Create Your Player Profile Now

It's FREE. Get Started Now!

Create your Player Profile and keep it updated during the current 2021 Season!

Create your Player Profile and keep it updated during the current 2021 Season!
JOIN NOW
;