Week 6 Florida Associated Press High School Football Poll
PUBLISHED
Tue, Oct 7, 2014 10:10 PM
10/07/14 -- After Week 6
The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (14) 6-0 164 1
2. Jacksonville First Coast 5-0 147 2
3. Pembroke Pines Flanagan (2) 6-0 139 3
4. Winter Garden West Orange 6-0 99 10
5. Tampa Plant 5-1 90 6
6. Lake Mary 5-0 80 5
7. Miramar (1) 4-2 68 7
8. Miami Christopher Columbus 5-1 48 8
9. Bradenton Manatee 5-1 44 9
10. Apopka 4-2 17 4
Others receiving votes: Miami Killian 12, Vero Beach 8, Palm Beach Gardens 2.
Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Tarpon Springs East Lake (11) 6-0 160 1
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 4-1 155 2
3. Niceville 5-1 130 3
4. Lakeland 6-0 119 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 5-1 97 5
6. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 5-1 85 7
7. Neptune Beach Fletcher 4-1 49 8
8. Fort Myers 6-0 40 10
9. Tampa Sickles 4-1 34 9
10. Viera 5-0 10 NR
(tie) Orange Park Oakleaf 6-0 10 NR
(tie) Orlando Oak Ridge 5-1 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Tallahassee Lincoln 9, Clearwater Countryside 9, Royal Palm Beach 8, Delray Beach Atlantic Community 5, Bradenton Braden River 4, West Boca Raton Community 1.
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Daytona Beach Mainland (13) 6-0 165 1
2. Miami Central (4) 5-1 151 2
3. Seffner Armwood 5-0 141 3
4. Boynton Beach 6-0 118 4
5. Venice 6-0 95 5
6. Naples 4-1 74 6
7. Hallandale 5-0 63 7
8. Lake City Columbia 5-1 39 8
9. St. Augustine 6-0 38 9
10. Navarre 6-0 19 10
Others receiving votes: Groveland South Lake 9, Pensacola Escambia 8, Winter Haven 6, Palm Bay Bayside 4, Miami Norland 2, Miami Northwestern 2, Tampa Hillsborough 1.
Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bushnell South Sumter (15) 6-0 166 1
2. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 5-0 146 2
3. Live Oak Suwannee 5-0 124 5
4. Plantation American Heritage (2) 3-2 115 4
5. Orlando Bishop Moore 5-0 97 6
6. Green Cove Springs Clay 5-1 68 8
7. Lake Wales 5-1 55 7
8. Tallahassee Godby 4-1 54 NR
9. Palm Bay 4-1 39 3
10. Arcadia DeSoto County 5-0 26 NR
Others receiving votes: Titusville 10, Tarpon Springs 9, Auburndale 7, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 5, Cape Coral Island Coast 4, Cape Coral 3, Miami Jackson 3, Merritt Island 2, Pensacola West Florida 2.
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (17) 6-0 170 1
2. Clewiston 5-0 152 2
3. Cocoa 4-1 134 3
4. Jacksonville Bolles School 4-1 105 5
5. Belle Glade Glades Central 4-2 79 NR
Others receiving votes: Florida 26, Walton 8, Raines 6.
Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (13) 5-0 165 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1) 3-1 141 2
3. Miami Westminster Christian 4-1 120 3
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 5-0 106 5
5. Delray American Heritage (3) 4-1 78 NR
Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 44, Melbourne Central Catholic 7, Orlando First Academy 7, Frostproof 6, Lakeland Christian 6.
Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Largo Indian Rocks (14) 6-0 167 1
2. Belle Glade Glades Day (3) 6-0 156 2
3. Lakeland Victory Christian 5-1 134 3
4. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 3-2 85 5
5. So. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 4-1 76 NR
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville University Christian 38, St. Petersburg Northside Christian 12, Tampa Cambridge Christian 6, Delray Beach Village Academy 6.
Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cross City Dixie County (16) 5-0 160 1
2. Jasper Hamilton County 5-1 151 2
3. Trenton 5-1 136 3
4. Baker School 5-0 106 5
5. Bratt Northview 4-1 57 NR
Others receiving votes: Lake Butler Union County (1) 34, Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 30, Port St. Joe 6.
The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (14) 6-0 164 1
2. Jacksonville First Coast 5-0 147 2
3. Pembroke Pines Flanagan (2) 6-0 139 3
4. Winter Garden West Orange 6-0 99 10
5. Tampa Plant 5-1 90 6
6. Lake Mary 5-0 80 5
7. Miramar (1) 4-2 68 7
8. Miami Christopher Columbus 5-1 48 8
9. Bradenton Manatee 5-1 44 9
10. Apopka 4-2 17 4
Others receiving votes: Miami Killian 12, Vero Beach 8, Palm Beach Gardens 2.
Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Tarpon Springs East Lake (11) 6-0 160 1
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 4-1 155 2
3. Niceville 5-1 130 3
4. Lakeland 6-0 119 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 5-1 97 5
6. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 5-1 85 7
7. Neptune Beach Fletcher 4-1 49 8
8. Fort Myers 6-0 40 10
9. Tampa Sickles 4-1 34 9
10. Viera 5-0 10 NR
(tie) Orange Park Oakleaf 6-0 10 NR
(tie) Orlando Oak Ridge 5-1 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Tallahassee Lincoln 9, Clearwater Countryside 9, Royal Palm Beach 8, Delray Beach Atlantic Community 5, Bradenton Braden River 4, West Boca Raton Community 1.
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Daytona Beach Mainland (13) 6-0 165 1
2. Miami Central (4) 5-1 151 2
3. Seffner Armwood 5-0 141 3
4. Boynton Beach 6-0 118 4
5. Venice 6-0 95 5
6. Naples 4-1 74 6
7. Hallandale 5-0 63 7
8. Lake City Columbia 5-1 39 8
9. St. Augustine 6-0 38 9
10. Navarre 6-0 19 10
Others receiving votes: Groveland South Lake 9, Pensacola Escambia 8, Winter Haven 6, Palm Bay Bayside 4, Miami Norland 2, Miami Northwestern 2, Tampa Hillsborough 1.
Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bushnell South Sumter (15) 6-0 166 1
2. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 5-0 146 2
3. Live Oak Suwannee 5-0 124 5
4. Plantation American Heritage (2) 3-2 115 4
5. Orlando Bishop Moore 5-0 97 6
6. Green Cove Springs Clay 5-1 68 8
7. Lake Wales 5-1 55 7
8. Tallahassee Godby 4-1 54 NR
9. Palm Bay 4-1 39 3
10. Arcadia DeSoto County 5-0 26 NR
Others receiving votes: Titusville 10, Tarpon Springs 9, Auburndale 7, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 5, Cape Coral Island Coast 4, Cape Coral 3, Miami Jackson 3, Merritt Island 2, Pensacola West Florida 2.
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (17) 6-0 170 1
2. Clewiston 5-0 152 2
3. Cocoa 4-1 134 3
4. Jacksonville Bolles School 4-1 105 5
5. Belle Glade Glades Central 4-2 79 NR
Others receiving votes: Florida 26, Walton 8, Raines 6.
Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (13) 5-0 165 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1) 3-1 141 2
3. Miami Westminster Christian 4-1 120 3
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 5-0 106 5
5. Delray American Heritage (3) 4-1 78 NR
Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 44, Melbourne Central Catholic 7, Orlando First Academy 7, Frostproof 6, Lakeland Christian 6.
Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Largo Indian Rocks (14) 6-0 167 1
2. Belle Glade Glades Day (3) 6-0 156 2
3. Lakeland Victory Christian 5-1 134 3
4. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 3-2 85 5
5. So. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 4-1 76 NR
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville University Christian 38, St. Petersburg Northside Christian 12, Tampa Cambridge Christian 6, Delray Beach Village Academy 6.
Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cross City Dixie County (16) 5-0 160 1
2. Jasper Hamilton County 5-1 151 2
3. Trenton 5-1 136 3
4. Baker School 5-0 106 5
5. Bratt Northview 4-1 57 NR
Others receiving votes: Lake Butler Union County (1) 34, Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 30, Port St. Joe 6.