Saturday, July 24, 2021   4:22 PM EDT
Pensacola, Florida     89° F     Few Clouds
Pensacola, Florida     89° F     Few Clouds

YOU ARE READING:
2016 Florida AP high school football rankings — Preseason
 4 years ago
OTHER NEWS

NFL DRAFT 2021 -- DAY ONE: 1ST ROUND DRAFT PICKS

BoJack -- 2 months ago

FLORIDA BOYS SET TO SHINE IN SUPER BOWL LV IN TAMPA

BoJack -- 5 months ago

2020 CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE BLOG

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 7 months ago

2020 CLASS 3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE BLOG

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 7 months ago

2020 CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE BLOG

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 7 months ago

2020 CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW: CHAMPAGNAT CATHOLIC VS. JAX UNIVERSITY CHRISTIAN

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 7 months ago

Tri-County Football Championships Set for South Florida

TRI-COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS   BoJack -- 7 months ago

2020 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS SET FOR DECEMBER 16-19 AT DOAK CAMPBELL STADIUM IN TALLAHASSEE

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 7 months ago

FLORIDA BOYS SHINING: COLLEGE FOOTBALL ROUNDUP -- WEEK 7

BoJack -- 9 months ago


Thu, Aug 18, 2016 12:29 AM

2016 Florida AP high school football rankings — Preseason


AP High School Football State rankings - 2016 Preseason
The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
REIGNING STATE CHAMPIONS ARE IN CAPS.

Class 8A

1. Apopka (3) 105
2. FLANAGAN (8) 102
3. Miami Christopher Columbus 78
4. Deerfield Beach 68
5. Miami Southridge (1) 57
6. Kissimmee Osceola 43
7. Atlantic Community 39
8. Bradenton Manatee 32
9. University (Orange City) 29
10. Orlando Dr. Phillips 27
10. Mandarin 27
Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 14, Coral Gables 12, Piper 9, Sandalwood 4, Seminole Ridge 4, South Dade 3, West Orange 3, Miramar 2, Palm Beach Gardens 2.

Class 7A

1. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (13) 130
2. Lakeland 97
3. Braden River 92
4. Dwyer 83
5. Lake City Columbia 66
6. Plant 58
7. Venice 54
8. Bartram Trail 35
9. Gainesville Buchholz 30
10. Viera 27
Others receiving votes: Mater Academy 14, Plant City 10, Tampa Bay Tech 5, Palm Beach Lakes 3, Chiles 3, Kathleen 3, Lincoln 2, Winter Haven 2, Oakleaf 1.

Class 6A

1. MIAMI CENTRAL (13) 130
2. Armwood 115
3. Daytona Beach Mainland 98
4. Miami Carol City 69
5. Ocala Vanguard 58
6. Pine Forest 42
6. Naples 42
8. Fort Myers 41
9. Navarre 27
10. Boyd Anderson 24
10. St. Augustine 24
Others receiving votes: Niceville 11, Charlotte 7, Port Charlotte 7, Escambia 4, Nease 3, Tate 3, North Fort Myers 2, Lake Gibson 2, Boynton Beach 2, Heritage 1, Matanzas 1, Northwestern 1, Sunlake 1.

Class 5A

1. PLANTATION AMERICAN HERITAGE (12) 129
2. Tampa Jesuit 117
3. Green Cove Springs Clay 94
4. ORLANDO BISHOP MOORE (2) 93
5. Wakulla 53
6. Citra North Marion 48
7. Tallahassee Rickards 44
8. Ponte Vedra 42
9. Tampa Jefferson 41
10. Live Oak Suwannee 30
Others receiving votes: West Florida 22, Dunbar 20, Ribault 12, Bishop Kenny 8, Hallandale 7, Palm Bay 6, Pensacola 2, Miami Jackson 1, Godby 1.

Class 4A

1. MIAMI BOOKER T. WASHINGTON (13) 130
2. Jacksonville Bolles School 96
3. Cocoa95
4. Dunnellon71
5. Jacksonville Raines68
Others receiving votes: Glades Central 26, Avon Park 19, Clewiston 9, NSU University School 6.

Class 3A

1. JACKSONVILLE TRINITY CHRISTIAN (13) 130
2. Delray American Heritage 102
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 89
4. Tampa Catholic 86
5. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 54
Others receiving votes: Lakeland Christian 30, Oxbridge Academy 14, Calvary Christian-Clearwater 9, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6.

Class 2A

1. JACKSONVILLE UNIVERSITY CHRISTIAN (13) 130
2. Cambridge Christian 116
3. Victory Christian 90
4. First Baptist 74
5. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 35
Others receiving votes: Community School of Naples 14, Admiral Farragut 7, Champagnat Catholic 7,Foundation Academy 6, Moore Haven 6.

Class 1A

1. TRENTON (11) 110
2. Madison County (1) 77
3. Port St. Joe 75
4. Pahokee 70
5. Fort Meade 57
Others receiving votes: Fort White 27, Union County 23, Baker School 15, Liberty County 7, South Walton 7, Blountstown 6, Vernon 6.

RELATED

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT

0 COMMENTS


You must LOGIN to leave a comment. LOGIN

DO YOU PLAY FOOTBALL IN FLORIDA?

Create Your Player Profile Now

It's FREE. Get Started Now!

Create your Player Profile and keep it updated during the upcoming 2021 Season!

Create your Player Profile and keep it updated during the upcoming 2021 Season!
JOIN NOW
;